Upper Peninsula Hockey Champions!

Teams from Michigan's Western Upper Peninsula.

Click here for Table of Contents

Click on pictures to view larger image!

If you have a picture and article about a UP Hockey Champ team, please contact the webmaster.



March 1954 News Article: L-GwinsUPs1954news.jpg (51624 bytes)

Laurn-Grove 1953-54
UP Junior Champs
LaurnGrove1953-54 UPJrChamps.jpg (176467 bytes)
Back Row Lt to Rt: Paul Coppo, Louis Salani, Gerald Frenette, Ken Storm, Bob Hauswirth, Donald Dennis, Jack Fountain, Timothy Young.
Front Row: Ronald Verville, John Ricci, Donald Holombo, Edward Santori, Michael Houle, Lowell Dennis, Roy Hiltunen, Coach Carl Jacobson.

Calumet Local 4312
CCJHA Juvenile Div Champs

Standing L-R: James Paull, Paul Lehto, Donald Effinger, Carl Bjorn, Paul Erkkila, Donald Secor, Fred Bieti, Robert Gaabo.
Kneeling L-R: James Frantti, Arthur Kuusisto, Roger Peterson, Coach Larry MacKey, Albert Erkkila, Gerald Kuopus, Paul Rautio.

Photo courtesy of Bob Erkkila.




Williams Supply
CLK1962WilliamsSupplyYouth.jpg (99662 bytes)

Photo from Chassell Smelt Jamboree 1962 bk.

sponsored by Tervo Agency
CCJHAPeeWee1962TervoAgency_nb.jpg (105032 bytes)
Season: 10W, 2L

Photo from Chassell Smelt Jamboree 1962 bk.

sponsored by Tervo Agency
CCJHAPeeWee1963TervoAgency.jpg (67208 bytes)


Photo from Chassell Smelt Jamboree 1963 bk.





2000 Bantam A CCJHA
sponsored by University Images
UPChampsBantamA2000 s.jpg (97601 bytes)
Top Row L to Rt: 
2001-02 PeeWee AA
CCJHA/CLK Team sponsored by Calumet Lions
UPChampsPeeWee2001-02 s.jpg (86617 bytes)
Top Row L to Rt: Coach Stan Rogers, Mgr Dan Junttila, Assist.Coach Jeff Stromer.
Middle row: Max Adolphs, Trey Saari, Caitlin Rose, Dana Dillon, Dan Datto, Carlson Stevens, Mike Stevens.
Kneeling: Reece Koski, Tony Stromer, Donald Rogers, Mitch Peterson, Scott Kalinec, Greg Helminen, Tom Gemignani and goalie Tyler Junttila.
2003-04 Squirt A
UP Champs
sponsored by Parkway Chevy, Calumet.
SquirtA2003-04UPChampsCLK-CCJHA.jpg (73219 bytes)
Back L-R:  Asst Coach Jack Kumpula, Ben Johnson, Josh Harju, Dylan Farmer, Brendan Jacques, Travis Fredrickson,  Sam Lanctot, Cody Kumpula, Asst Coach Steve Kangas, Head Coach Mark Erkkila
Front L-R:  Aaron Nelson, Tyler Kangas, Connor Hannon, Ted Pietela, Brandon Stimac, Jesse Junttila, Levi Erkkila.

Photo Courtesy of Steve Kangas.  
2004-05 PeeWee A
sponsored by Calumet Lions
PeeweeA_UPchamps04-05.jpg (134636 bytes)
Top Row of Assistant Coaches: Greg Givens, Peachy Parks , and Phil Baranowski.
Middle Row L-R: Corey Mullins, Jacob Ahlborn, Cody Carlson, Luke Baranowski, Zak Hill, and Head Coach Buzzy Bausano. 
Kneeling L-R: Dano Goldsworthy, Trevor Givens, Dylan Peterson, Tony Peltier, Byron Parks, Darren Bausano, Heath Johnson, and Michael McClean. 
The Calumet Lions PeeWee A hockey team won the Upper Peninsula Championship (MAHA District 8) on February 5, 2005 at the Lakeview Arena in Marquette .  Coming into the best-of-three series with Marquette , the underdog Lions were 0-7-1 in the 8 regular season games between the two teams.  The Lions won the Friday game 3-2 and lost a hard fought Saturday morning game 4-3.  The afternoon finale went to overtime at 0-0 and Byron Parks scored two minutes into the extra session to secure the Lions a trip to the State Finals.  Tony Peltier earned his third shutout of the season in goal for the Lions.  The PeeWee A State Playoffs will be held March 4-6, 2005 at the downstate St. Claire Shores Civic Arena.
Photo courtesy of Mark Ahlborn.

If you have a picture and article about a UP Hockey Champ team, please contact the webmaster.

Table of Contents:

Web Page designed, researched and maintained by Connie Julien 

If you like this site, please consider making a donation to keep it online: